BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM


Cash Prize of €5,000
Category Panel: Sue Howes, Sandy Lieberson & John Kelleher

A SisterDelphine GirardBelgium | 16:29 | Drama
Charlie SurferPia StrømmeNorway | 15:30 | Documentary
DetoursChristopher YatesBelgium | 18:06 | Drama
FifteenSébastien BlancSwitzerland | 15:00 | Drama

BEST IRISH FILM


Cash Prize of €5,000
Category Panel: Patsy Puttnam, Hilary Durman & Jeff Wright

A Better YouEamonn MurphyIreland | 15:52 | Drama
CeaseAisling O’Regan SargentIreland | 15:00 | Drama
ChristyBrendan CantyIreland | 14:17 | Drama
Ciúnas | SilenceTristan HeanueIreland | 12:35 | Drama
Sister ThisClaire ByrneIreland | 10:00 | Drama


BEST IRISH LANGUAGE FILM


Cash Prize of €2,000
Category Panel: Róisín Kelleher

AlloneHelen RollinsIreland | 14:00 | Language
An Gadhar Dubh |The Black DogPádraig FaganIreland | 09:24 | Language
GaisteMichael KeaneIreland | 10:00 |
Language & Under 19
Le GráMark William LoganIreland | 05:30 | Language
The TalkOisín MistéilIreland | 02:08 | Language
Faoin gCeann Tuí | Under the ThatchSeán Ó CiadhraIreland | 16:26 | Language


BEST IN CORK


Cash Prize of €1,000 – Sponsored by Cork County Council
Category Judge: Gerard Stembridge

4X4Ayla AmanoIreland | 15:40| Cork & Drama 
ChristyBrendan CantyIreland | 14:53 | Cork & Drama
ConvertedSuzie KeeganIreland | 18:26 | Cork & Documentary
Lady Isobel & the Elf KnightCashell HorganIreland | 08:16 | Cork & Animation
RosalynOlivia J MiddletonIreland | 18:11 | Cork
UnLuckyOrlaith McManusIreland | 14:55 | Cork


BEST STUDENT OF MEDIA & FILM STUDIES


Cash Prize of €1,000
Category Judge: Donal Beecher

BenitoMax BarryIreland | 05:03 | Student
Clara’s RoomPippa MolonyIreland | 03:00 | Student
Looking ForCian DesmondIreland | 05:35| Student 


BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U19)


Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Martin Levis

A Dying LanguageEmma Rose CorriganIreland | 06:04| Under 19
A Shadow on the HillsOisín McKeoghIreland | 04:12 | Under 19
ÉchappéAdam Thomas WrightUK | 08:24 | Under 19 
HorizonsSeán TreacyIreland | 07:11 | Under 19
L’Argomento!Reuben HarveyIreland | 08:08 | Under 19


BEST DRAMA


Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Maureen Hughes

Bainne | MilkJack ReynorIreland | 17:52 | Drama
ChristyBrendan CantyIreland | 14:17 | Drama
CynthiaJack HickeyIreland | 17:30 | Drama
DetoursChristopher YatesBelgium | 18:06 | Drama
One | UnoJavier Marco RicoSpain | 10:00 | Drama
Sleepless/Repeat Until DeathSil van der Woerd & Jorik DozyMongolia | 13:00 | Drama


BEST COMEDY


Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Bronagh Gallagher

All In Good TimeBonnie DempseyIreland | 15:00 | Comedy
Fire Me If You CanCamille DelamarreFrance | 13:07 | Comedy
KiltRakel StrömFrance | 13:33 | Comedy
My Dinner With WernerMaverick MooreUSA | 17:49 | Comedy


THE TONY BARRY PRIZE
FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY


Cash Prize of €500
Category Panel: Paul Stekler & Pratap Rughani

ConvertedSuzie KeeganIreland | 18:26 | Documentary
Fugetsu-DoKaia RoseUSA | 12:31 | Documentary
How to Fall in Love in a PandemicMichael-David McKernan
Ireland | 10:40 | Documentary
Welcome to a Bright White LimboCara HolmesIreland | 10:44 | Documentary


BEST ARTHOUSE


Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Mike Ahern – Team DADDY

FleshJean LepeltierBelgium | 16:45 | Art House
PlacesClaudia Barral MagazSpain | 5:00 | Art House
When We’re GoneJames SkerrittIreland | 09:36 | Art House


BEST ANIMATION


Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Steve Baker

Abe’s StoryAdam H StewartIreland | 12:21 | Animation
Her SongÉabha Bortolozzo & Jack Kirwan
Ireland | 06:51 | Animation
Song SparrowFarzaneh OmidvarniaDenmark | 11:43 | Animation
Wet & SoppyCliona NoonanIreland | 04:02 | Animation


THE JACK GOLD PRIZE
FOR BEST DIRECTION


Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Carmel Winters

A SisterDelphine GirardBelgium | 16:29 | Drama
DetoursChristopher YatesBelgium | 18:06 | Drama
Post LoveMax BarryIreland | 11:25 | Comedy


BEST SCREENPLAY


Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Gaby Smyth

A SisterDelphine GirardBelgium | 16:29 | Drama
FifteenMartin McNamaraSwitzerland | 15:00 | Drama
Sister ThisTracy MartinIreland | 10:00 | Drama


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC


Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Maurice Seezer

27th March 2020Sasà FlautoItaly | 11:57 | Drama
Boat BoyAnthony WillisIreland | 15:00 | Drama 
FlashKara CeyBelgium | 18:00 | Drama
MousieJack ArnoldUK | 16:59 | Drama
Pretty BonnetsAntoni M MarchUK | 15:00 | Drama
TAP BOYMichael RouseUK | 15:58 | Drama


BEST SOUND DESIGN


Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Kieran Horgan

A SisterLuis TrinquesBelgium | 16:29 | Drama
BrutePaul RolandIreland | 14:38 | Drama
FifteenAlex JosephSwitzerland | 15:00 | Drama
FlashLionel Vinck & Céline BodsonBelgium | 18:00 | Drama


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Chris O’Dell

enoughDrew DawsonUSA | 13:28 | Drama
FloraMichal BabinecSpain | 13:00 | Drama
Sleepless/Repeat Until DeathNicholas ChinMongolia | 13:00 | Drama
The WidowSally LowIreland | 13:12 | Drama


BEST EDITING


Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Sam Connor

A SisterDamien KeyeuxBelgium | 16:29| Drama
CynthiaJulian UlrichsIreland | 17:33 | Drama
DetoursNicolas RumplBelgium | 18:06 | Drama
Welcome To A Bright White LimboMick MahonIreland | 10:44 | Documentary